School of Medicine Faculty Awards

 

                        group pic crop.jpg

 

Nominations for 2018 are now closed.

Winners will be presented at the spring faculty meeting on May 23, 2018.

 

Annual Nomination Submission Requirements:

Each submission must include the following:

  • A letter of nomination (typically from Department Chair or Center Director, but may be submitted by other colleagues, as well)
  • Three supporting letters from colleagues
  • For the School of Medicine Teaching Awards, additional supporting letters from fellows, residents and students (letters from individuals previously trained by the nominee are not required, but are strongly encouraged)
  • A current CV

Please exclude previous award winners unless you feel that they have made substantial new discoveries or contributions.

Be sure to clearly indicate the award for which you are submitting a nomination.

The Nominations should be sent in a single PDF to the following by the specified due date each year:

  • Teaching and Clinical Award nominations should be sent to Auda Hutto in the Faculty Affairs office.
  • Research Award nominations should be sent to Megan Smallwood in the Office of Research.
simmons crop.jpg patel crop.jpg lindsley crop.jpg

   

The School of Medicine Faculty Awards recognize excellence in teaching, research, and clinical service. They are given by the faculty to the faculty.

It is the recognition of extraordinary contribution by peers that makes these awards unique and most valued. The annual Awards for Excellence in Teaching, Extraordinary Performance of Clinical Service, and Outstanding Contributions to Research are proud Vanderbilt traditions.

The individual awards for Excellence in Teaching in the School of Medicine are named in honor of faculty who have exemplified the specifics of each award. The Clinical Service Awards are named in honor of past faculty physicians who were innovators in clinical care. The awards for Outstanding Contributions to Research are named in honor of current and past Vanderbilt faculty who were recognized during their careers by election to the National Academy of Sciences. 

All of these awards are testimony to the exceptional and extraordinary achievements of our School of Medicine faculty.

Excellence in Teaching has been recognized in the School of Medicine since 2000.

Outstanding Research has been recognized in the School of Medicine since 2000.

Extraordinary Clinical Service has been recognized in the School of Medicine since 2016.

 

Each award is given every two years, on a rotating schedule. 

Even Years

Odd Years

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Robert D. Collins, M.D., Award - For Teaching Medical or Graduate Students or Practicing Physicians in the Lecture Setting

Jacek Hawiger, M.D., Ph.D., Award - For Teaching Graduate Students and Postdoctoral Fellows in the Classroom, Lecture, or Small Group Setting

Denis M. O'Day, M.D., Award - For Team-Implemented Curriculum Reform

R. Michael Rodriguez, M.D., Award - For Teaching Medical Students, Residents, and/or Fellows in the Clinical Setting

Elaine Sanders-Bush, Ph.D., Award - For Mentoring Graduate and/or Medical Students in the Research Setting

 

Awards for Extraordinary Performance of Clinical Service

W. Anderson Spickard, Jr., M.D., Award - For Clinical Excellence in a Cognitive Discipline

Mildred T. Stahlman, M.D., Award - For Innovation in Clinical Care

John L. Tarpley, M.D., Award - For Commitment to Care of Underserved Communities (new in 2018)

 

Awards for Outstanding Contributions to Research

Stanley Cohen, Ph.D., D.Sc., Award - For Research Bridging Diverse Disciplines, such as Chemistry or Physics, to Solve Biology's Most Important Fundamental Questions

John H. Exton, M.B.Ch.B., M.D., Ph.D., Award - For Research Leading to Innovative Biological Concepts

Grant W. Liddle, M.D., Award - For Outstanding Contributions in Clinical Research

Charles R. (Rollo) Park, M.D., Award - For Basic Research Revealing Insights into Physiology and Pathophysiology

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Frank H. Boehm, M.D., Award - For Contributions to Continuing Medical Education

Gerald S. Gotterer, M.D., Ph.D., Award - For Innovation in Educational Programming that has Proven to be Effective

F. Peter Guengerich, Ph.D., Award - For Mentoring Postdoctoral Fellows or Residents in the Research Setting

Thomas A. Hazinski, M.D., Award - For Effectiveness in Mentoring and Professional Development of Faculty

John S. Sergent, M.D., Award - For Teaching Medical or Graduate Students in the Small Group Setting

 

Awards for Extraordinary Performance of Clinical Service

Gottlieb C. (Bud) Friesinger, II, M.D., Award - For an Outstanding Early Career Clinician

Noel B. Tulipan, M.D., Award - For Clinical Excellence in a Surgical or Procedural Discipline

Thomas P. Graham, Jr., M.D., Award - For Dedicated Service to Patient-Centered Care (new in 2019)

 

Awards for Outstanding Contributions to Research

Richard M. Caprioli, M.D., Award - For Development, Implementation, and/or Creation of Technology that Elevates the Research and Science of Multiple Investigators

Sidney P. Colowick, Ph.D., Award - For Research that Serves as a Platform for Discovery in Diverse Areas

William J. Darby, M.D., Ph.D., Sc.D., Award - For Translational Research that has Changed the Practice of Medicine Worldwide

Ernest W. Goodpasture, M.D., Award - For Groundbreaking Research that Addresses the Pathogenesis of Disease at the Cellular and/or Molecular Level

John A. Oates, M.D., Award - For Two or More Faculty Working Collaboratively or in a Multidisciplinary Manner to Address Important Biological Processes and/or Diseases

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Awards History

Frank H. Boehm Award

Moore, Donald E., Ph.D.

Gerald S. Gotterer Award Lomis, Kimberly D., Ph.D.
F. Peter Guengerich Award

Winder, Danny G., Ph.D.

Thomas A. Hazinski Award Simmons, Jill H., M.D.
Noel B. Tulipan Award Rickman, Otis B., D.O.
Gottlieb C. (Bud) Friesinger, II Award Patel, Mayur B., M.D., M.P.H.
Richard M. Caprioli Award Cox, Nancy J., Ph.D.
Sidney P. Colowick Award Levy, Mia A., M.D., Ph.D.
William J. Darby Award Phillips, Elizabeth J., M.D. & Mallal, Simon A., M.B.B.S.
Ernest W. Goodpasture Award Peek, Richard M., Jr., M.D.
John A. Oates Award Conn, P. Jeffrey, Ph.D. & Lindsley, Craig W., Ph.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award Pietenpol, Jennifer A., Ph.D.
Denis O'Day Award Atkinson, James, M.D., M.P.H.

Denis O'Day Award

Osheroff, Neil, Ph.D.

Denis O'Day Award

Pettepher, Cathleen C., Ph.D.

Denis O'Day Award

Reimschisel, Tyler, M.D.
Elaine Sanders-Bush Award Powers, Alvin C., M.D.
Grant W. Liddle Award Fesik, Stephen, Ph.D.
Jacek Hawiger Award Heimburger, Douglas, M.D., M.S.

Jacek Hawiger Award

Moon, Troy D., M.D., M.P.H.
John H. Exton Award Crowe, James E., Jr., M.D.
Mildred T. Stahlman Award Grubb, Peter H., M.D.
R. Michael Rodriguez Award Banerjee, Arna, M.B.B.S.
Robert D. Collins Award Pugh, Meredith, M.D., M.S.C.I.
Stanley Cohen Award Sanders, Charles R., Ph.D.
W. Anderson Spickard, Jr. Award Dummer, J. Stephen, M.D.

 

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award Lacy, Borden D., Ph.D
F. Peter Guengerich Award Edwards, Kathryn M., M.D.
Frank H. Boehm Award Wesley, Ely E., M.D., M.P.H.
Gerald S. Gotterer Award Barnett, Joey V., Ph.D.
John S. Sergent Award Cutrer, William B., M.D., M.Ed.
Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award) Richard M. Caprioli, Ph.D.
Research Enhancement Award (later to be named the Richard M. Caprioli Award) Malin, Bradley, Ph.D.
Sidney P. Colowick Award Lee, Ethan, M.D., Ph.D.
William J. Darby Award Ray, Wayne A., Ph.D.

 

Click here to see the Awards Booklet.

Charles R. Park Award Richmond, Ann, Ph.D.

Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

Rousseau, Bernard, Ph.D.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Arteaga, Carlos L., M.D.

Jacek Hawiger Award

Hiebert, Scott W., Ph.D.

John H. Exton Award

Tyska, Matthew J., Ph.D.

R. Michael Rodriguez Award

Thompson, Harold D., M.D.

Robert D. Collins Award

Murray, Katherine T., M.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Skaar, Eric P., Ph.D.

 

Click here to see the Awards Booklet.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Aiken, Christopher R., Ph.D.

F. Peter Guengerich Award

Wright, Christopher V.E., D.Phil.

Frank H. Boehm Award

Schaffner, William, M.D.

Gerald S. Gotterer Award

Dewey, Charlene M., M.D., M.Ed.

John S. Sergent Award

Fleming, Amy E., M.D.

Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

Cherrington, Alan D., Ph.D.

Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

McGuinness, Owen P., Ph.D.

Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

Shiota, Masakazu, DVM, Ph.D.

Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

Wasserman, David H., Ph.D.

Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

Williams, Phillip E., B.S.

Research Enhancement Award (later to be named the Richard M. Caprioli Award)

Wells, K. Sam, M.D.

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Lindsley, Craig W., Ph.D.

William J. Darby Award

Sosman, Jeffrey A., M.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Casagrande, Vivien A., Ph.D.

Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

Miller, III, David M., Ph.D.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Ely, E. Wesley, M.D., M.P.H.

Jacek Hawiger Award

Shyr, Yu, Ph.D.

John H. Exton Award

Waterman, Michael R., Ph.D.

R. Michael Rodriguez Award

Raffanti, Stephen, M.D., M.P.H.

Robert D. Collins Award

Atkinson, James B., M.D., Ph.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Quaranta, Vito, M.D.

 

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Boothby, Mark Robin, M.D., Ph.D.

F. Peter Guengerich Award

Waterman, Michael R., Ph.D.

Frank H. Boehm Award

Gigante, Joseph, M.D.

Gerald S. Gotterer Award

Miller, Bonnie M., M.D.

John S. Sergent Award

Moutsios, Sandra A., M.D.

Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

Brown, H. Alex, Ph.D.

Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

Lindsley, Craig W., Ph.D.

Research Enhancement Award (later to be named the Richard M. Caprioli Award)

Harris, Paul A., Ph.D.

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Sanders, Charles R., Ph.D.

William J. Darby Award

Coffey, Jr., Robert James, M.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Wasserman, David H., Ph.D.

Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

O’Brien, Richard M., Ph.D.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Labadie, Robert F., M.D., Ph.D.

Jacek Hawiger Award

Chalkley, G. Roger, D.Phil.

John H. Exton Award

Stein, Roland W., Ph.D.

R. Michael Rodriguez Award

Cookson, Michael S., M.D., M.M.H.C.

Robert D. Collins Award

Ohde, Ralph N., Ph.D., MEd.

Stanley Cohen Award

Hudson, Billy G., Ph.D.

 

Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

George, Alfred L., Jr., M.D.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Ballard, Dean W., Ph.D.

F. Peter Guengerich Award

Blakely, Randy D., Ph.D.

Frank H. Boehm Award

Beauchamp, R. Daniel, M.D.

Frank H. Boehm Award

Dattilo, Jeffery B., M.D.

Frank H. Boehm Award

Dmochowski, Roger R., M.D.

Frank H. Boehm Award

Hickson, Gerald B., M.D.

Gerald S. Gotterer Award

Beth, Albert H., Ph.D.

John S. Sergent Award

Peebles, R. Stokes, M.D.

R. Michael Rodriguez Award

Abou-Khalil, Bassel W., M.D.

Research Enhancement Award (later to be named the Richard M. Caprioli Award)

Williams, Phillip E., B.S.

Robert D. Collins Award

Osheroff, Neil, Ph.D.

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Link, Andrew J., Ph.D.

William J. Darby Award

Biaggioni, Italo, M.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Joyce, Sebastian, Ph.D.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Meltzer, Herbert Y., M.D.

John H. Exton Award

Wente, Susan R., Ph.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Abumrad, Naji N., M.D.

John S. Sergent Award

Allos, Ban Mishu, M.D.

Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

Brown, Nancy J., M.D.

Gerald S. Gotterer Award

Coffey II, Charles W., Ph.D.

R. Michael Rodriguez Award

Dattilo, Jeffery B., M.D.

R. Michael Rodriguez Award

Raj, Satish R., M.D., M.S.C.I.

F. Peter Guengerich Award

Gore, John C., Ph.D.

Frank H. Boehm Award

Hickson, Gerald B., M.D.

Frank H. Boehm Award

Pichert, James W., Ph.D.

Robert D. Collins Award

Schaffner, William, M.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Conn, P. Jeffrey, Ph.D.

Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

Barnett, Joey V., Ph.D.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Crowe, Jr., James E., M.D.

F. Peter Guengerich Award

Crowe, Jr., James E., M.D.

Frank H. Boehm Award

Ossoff, Robert H., D.M.D., M.D.

Gerald S. Gotterer Award

Gotterer, Gerald, S., M.D., Ph.D.

Gerald S. Gotterer Award

O’Day, Denis M., M.B.B.S.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Griffin, Marie R., M.D., M.P.H.

John H. Exton Award

De Felice, Louis J., Ph.D.

John S. Sergent Award

Pettepher, Cathleen C., Ph.D.

R. Michael Rodriguez Award

Walsh, William F., M.D.

Robert D. Collins Award

Dermody, Terence S., M.D

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Liebler, Daniel C., Ph.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Chazin, Walter J., Ph.D.

William J. Darby Award

Bernard, Gordon R. , M.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Reynolds, Albert B., Ph.D.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Dermody, Terence S., M.D

Grant W. Liddle Award

Wright, Peter F., M.D.

John H. Exton Award

Unutmaz, Derya, M.D.

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Magnuson, Mark A., M.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Morrow, Jason D., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

Carpenter, Graham F., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

Johnson, Joyce E., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

Lomis, Kimberly D., M. D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

Sergent, John S., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Frank H. Boehm Award)

Shenai, Jayant P. M.D., D.C.H., M.B., B.S.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

Spickard III, W. Anderson, M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

Weil, Peter Anthony, Ph.D.

William J. Darby Award

Penn, John S., Ph.D

 

Charles R. Park Award

Cherrington, Alan D., Ph.D.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Hawiger, Jacek J., M.D., Ph.D.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Davis, Stephen N., M.D., Ph.D.

John H. Exton Award

Gould, Kathleen L., Ph.D.

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Haines, Jonathan L., Ph.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Armstrong, Richard N., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

Brown, Nancy J., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Frank H. Boehm Award)

Fleischer, Arthur C., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

Gigante, Joseph, M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

Hazinski, Thomas A., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

Nanney, Lillian B., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

Robertson Jr., David H., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

Sanders-Bush, Elaine, Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

Smalley, Jr., Walter E., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

Stein, Richard S., M.D.

William J. Darby Award

Schaffner, William, M.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Van Kaer, Luc, Ph.D.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Stein, C. Michael, M.B., Ch.B.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Wood, Alastair J.J., M.B., Ch.B.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Wilkinson, Grant R., Ph.D., D.Sc.

John H. Exton Award

Limbird, Lee E., Ph.D.

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Guengerich, F. Peter, Ph.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Piston, David W., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Frank H. Boehm Award)

Boehm, Frank H., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

Fuchs, D. Catherine, M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

Inagami, Tadashi, Ph.D., D.Sc.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

Kirshner, Howard S., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

Pietenpol, Jennifer A., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

Ray, Wayne A., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

Van Kaer, Luc, Ph.D.

William J. Darby Award

Miller, Randolph A., M.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Blakely, Randy D., Ph.D.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Dupont, William D., Ph.D.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Page, David L., M.D.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Roden, Dan M., M.D.

John H. Exton Award

Moses, Harold L., M.D.

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Wright, Christopher V.E., D.Phil.

Stanley Cohen Award

Hamm, Heidi E., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

Chalkley, G. Roger, D.Phil.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

Chang, Paul A., B.S.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

Griffin, Marie R., M.D., M.P.H.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

Rubin, Donald H., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

Wheeler, Arthur P., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

Wrenn, Keith D., M.D.

William J. Darby Award

Edwards, Kathryn M., M.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Inagami, Tadashi, Ph.D., D.Sc.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Fazio, Sergio, M.D., Ph.D.

Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

Linton, MacRae F., M.D.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Loyd, James E., M.D.

John H. Exton Award

Corbin, Jackie D., Ph.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Caprioli, Richard M., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

Coogan, Alice C., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

Hawiger, Jacek J., M.D., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

Hickson, Gerald B., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

Marnett, Lawrence J., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

Osheroff, Neil, Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

Tarpley, John L., M.D.

William J. Darby Award

Buerhaus, Peter I., Ph.D., M.S.N., R.N.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Granner, Daryl K. M.D.

Ernest W Goodpasture Award

Bruner, Joseph P., M.D.

Ernest W Goodpasture Award

Tulipan, Noel B., M.D.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Brown, Nancy J., M.D.

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Roberts II, L. Jackson, M.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Exton, John H., M.D., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

Denison, Mark R., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

Dermody, Terence S., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

Shepherd, Virginia L., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

Slovis, Corey M., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

Spickard III, W. Anderson, M.D.

 

Charles R. Park Award

Hogan, Brigid L., Ph.D.

Grant W. Liddle Award

Oates, John A., M.D.

Sidney P. Colowick Award

Ruley, Earl H., Ph.D.

Stanley Cohen Award

Marnett, Lawrence J., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

Boehm, Frank H., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

Dalley II, Arthur F., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

Eddy, Virginia A., M.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

Gould, Kathleen L., Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

Guengerich, F. Peter, Ph.D.

VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

Norden, Jeanette J., Ph.D.

William J. Darby Award

Robertson Jr., David H., M.D.