School of Medicine Faculty Awards

Nominations for the 2021 School of Medicine Faculty Awards are now closed.

group

Pictured above are the 2019 award winners (see list of names below in the drop down menu) during a luncheon in their honor.

The School of Medicine Faculty Awards recognize excellence in teaching, research, and clinical service. They are given by the faculty to the faculty. It is the recognition of extraordinary contribution by peers that makes these awards unique and most valued. The annual awards for Excellence in Teaching, Extraordinary Performance of Clinical Service, and Outstanding Contributions to Research are proud Vanderbilt traditions.

The awards for Excellence in Teaching in the School of Medicine are named in honor of faculty who have exemplified the specifics of each award. The awards for Extraordinary Performance of Clinical Service are named in honor of past faculty physicians who were innovators in clinical care. The awards for Outstanding Contributions to Research are named in honor of current and past Vanderbilt faculty who were recognized during their careers by election to the National Academy of Sciences. All of these awards are testimony to the exceptional and extraordinary achievements of our School of Medicine faculty.

Nomination Instructions

Award recipients are nominated by their faculty colleagues and chosen by the VUMC Academic Enterprise Faculty Awards Selection Committees. 

Excellence in Teaching and Extraordinary Performance of Clinical Service nominations must be submitted, as a single PDF, by January 15, 2021 to Ashley Wood at ashley.wood@vumc.org.

Outstanding Contributions to Research nominations must be submitted, as a single PDF, by January 15, 2021 to Andrea Davis at andreac.davis@vumc.org.

Each submission must include the following:

  • A letter of nomination (typically from Department Chair or Center Director) 
  • Three supporting letters from colleagues
    • For the School of Medicine Teaching Awards, additional supporting letters from fellows, residents and students are not required but are strongly encouraged
  • Nominees current CV

Please exclude any previous winners of Faculty Awards unless you feel they have made a substantial new discovery or contribution (historical list can be found at the bottom of this page). If you have any questions, please contact Andrea Davis at andreac.davis@vumc.org.

The categories of recognition are cycled by even and odd years. For year 2021, the categories and awards of recognition are listed below.  

Even Years

Odd Years

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Robert D. Collins, M.D., Award - For Teaching Medical or Graduate Students or Practicing Physicians in the Lecture Setting

Jacek Hawiger, M.D., Ph.D., Award - For Teaching Graduate Students and Postdoctoral Fellows in the Classroom, Lecture, or Small Group Setting

Denis M. O'Day, M.D., Award - For Team-Implemented Curriculum Reform

R. Michael Rodriguez, M.D., Award - For Teaching Medical Students, Residents, and/or Fellows in the Clinical Setting

Elaine Sanders-Bush, Ph.D., Award - For Mentoring Graduate and/or Medical Students in the Research Setting

 

Awards for Extraordinary Performance of Clinical Service

W. Anderson Spickard, Jr., M.D., Award - For Clinical Excellence in a Cognitive Discipline

Mildred T. Stahlman, M.D., Award - For Innovation in Clinical Care

John L. Tarpley, M.D., Award - For Commitment to Care of Underserved Communities (new in 2018)

 

Awards for Outstanding Contributions to Research

Stanley Cohen, Ph.D., D.Sc., Award - For Research Bridging Diverse Disciplines, such as Chemistry or Physics, to Solve Biology's Most Important Fundamental Questions

John H. Exton, M.B.Ch.B., M.D., Ph.D., Award - For Research Leading to Innovative Biological Concepts

Grant W. Liddle, M.D., Award - For Outstanding Contributions in Clinical Research

Charles R. Park, M.D., Award - For Basic Research Revealing Insights into Physiology and Pathophysiology

Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Frank H. Boehm, M.D., Award - For Contributions to Continuing Medical Education

Gerald S. Gotterer, M.D., Ph.D., Award - For Innovation in Educational Programming that has Proven to be Effective

F. Peter Guengerich, Ph.D., Award - For Mentoring Postdoctoral Fellows or Residents in the Research Setting

Thomas A. Hazinski, M.D., Award - For Effectiveness in Mentoring and Professional Development of Faculty

John S. Sergent, M.D., Award - For Teaching Medical or Graduate Students in the Small Group Setting

 

Awards for Extraordinary Performance of Clinical Service

Gottlieb C. Friesinger, II, M.D., Award - For an Outstanding Early Career Clinician

Noel B. Tulipan, M.D., Award - For Clinical Excellence in a Surgical or Procedural Discipline

Thomas P. Graham, Jr., M.D., Award - For Dedicated Service to Patient-Centered Care (new in 2019)

 

Awards for Outstanding Contributions to Research

Richard M. Caprioli, Ph.D., Award - For Development, Implementation, and/or Creation of Technology that Elevates the Research and Science of Multiple Investigators

Sidney P. Colowick, Ph.D., Award - For Research that Serves as a Platform for Discovery in Diverse Areas

William J. Darby, M.D., Ph.D., Sc.D., Award - For Translational Research that has Changed the Practice of Medicine Worldwide

Ernest W. Goodpasture, M.D., Award - For Groundbreaking Research that Addresses the Pathogenesis of Disease at the Cellular and/or Molecular Level

John A. Oates, M.D., Award - For Two or More Faculty Working Collaboratively or in a Multidisciplinary Manner to Address Important Biological Processes and/or Diseases

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty Awards History

  • Robert D. Collins Award Aaron Shaver, M.D., Ph.D.
    Jacek Hawiger Award Martha Dudek, M.S., L.C.G.C.
    Denis M. O'Day Award William Cutrer, M.D., M.Ed.
    Denis M. O'Day Award Kimberly Dahlman, Ph.D.
    Denis M. O'Day Award Lourdes Estrada, Ph.D.
    Denis M. O'Day Award Matthew Weinger, M.D., M.S.
    Denis M. O'Day Award Saralyn Williams, M.D., F.A.C.E.P., F.A.C.M.T.
    F. Michael Rodriguez Award John Zic, M.D., M.M.H.C.
    Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

    Marie Griffin, M.D., M.P.H.

    W. Anderson Spickard, Jr. Award Ann Kavanugh-McHugh, M.D.
    Mildred T. Stahlman Award Anna Morad, M.D., F.A.A.P.
    Mildred T. Stahlman Award Stephen Patrick, M.D., M.P.H., M.S.
    John L. Tarpley Award Adetola Kassim, M.B.B.S., M.S., F.A.C.P.
    Stanley Cohen Award David Cortez, Ph.D.
    John H. Exton Award William Tansey, Ph.D.
    Grant W. Liddle Award Leora Horn, M.D., M.Sc., F.R.C.P.C.
    Charles R. Park Award David Harrison, M.D.
  • Frank H. Boehm Award

    David Charles, M.D.

    Gerald S. Gotterer Award Rebecca Swan, M.D. & Tyler Reimschisel, M.D.
    F. Peter Guengerich Award

    Eric Skaar, Ph.D., M.P.H.

    Thomas A. Hazinski Award

    Maureen Gannon, Ph.D.

    John S. Sergent Award Carlos Grijalva, M.D., M.P.H.
    Noel B. Tulipan Award Louise Mawn, M.D.
    Gottlieb C. Friesinger, II Award English Flack, M.D.
    Thomas P. Graham, Jr Award Rebekah F. Brown, M.D.
    Sidney P. Colowick Award Ken Lau, Ph.D.
    William J. Darby Award James Netterville, M.D.
    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award Mark Denison, M.D.
    John A. Oates Award Dan Roden, M.D.C.M. & Joshua Denny, M.D., M.S.
  • Robert D. Collins Award Keedy, Vicki L., M.D., M.S.C.I.
    Jacek Hawiger Award McGuinness, Owen P., Ph.D.
    Denis M. O'Day Award Patterson, Barron L., M.D.
    Denis M. O'Day Award Johnson, David P., M.D.
    F. Michael Rodriguez Award Yared, Aida, M.D.
    Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

    Shannon, Chevis N., Dr.P.H.

    W. Anderson Spickard, Jr. Award Walsh, William F., M.D.
    Mildred T. Stahlman Award McGrane, Stuart, M.B.Ch.B.
    John L. Tarpley Award Fowler, Michael J., M.D.
    John L. Tarpley Award Miller, Robert F., M.D.
    Stanley Cohen Award Mchaourab, Hassane, Ph.D.
    John H. Exton Award Wasserman, David H., Ph.D.
    Grant W. Liddle Award Ware, Lorraine B., M.D.
    Charles R. Park Award Colbran, Roger J., Ph.D.


     

  • Frank H. Boehm Award

    Moore, Donald E., Ph.D.

    Gerald S. Gotterer Award Lomis, Kimberly D., Ph.D.
    F. Peter Guengerich Award

    Winder, Danny G., Ph.D.

    Thomas A. Hazinski Award Simmons, Jill H., M.D.
    Noel B. Tulipan Award Rickman, Otis B., D.O.
    Gottlieb C. Friesinger, II Award Patel, Mayur B., M.D., M.P.H.
    Richard M. Caprioli Award Cox, Nancy J., Ph.D.
    Sidney P. Colowick Award Levy, Mia A., M.D., Ph.D.
    William J. Darby Award Phillips, Elizabeth J., M.D. & Mallal, Simon A., M.B.B.S.
    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award Peek, Richard M., Jr., M.D.
    John A. Oates Award Conn, P. Jeffrey, Ph.D. & Lindsley, Craig W., Ph.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award Pietenpol, Jennifer A., Ph.D.
    Denis M. O'Day Award Atkinson, James, M.D., M.P.H.

    Denis M. O'Day Award

    Osheroff, Neil, Ph.D.

    Denis M. O'Day Award

    Pettepher, Cathleen C., Ph.D.

    Denis M. O'Day Award

    Reimschisel, Tyler, M.D.
    Elaine Sanders-Bush Award Powers, Alvin C., M.D.
    Grant W. Liddle Award Fesik, Stephen, Ph.D.
    Jacek Hawiger Award Heimburger, Douglas, M.D., M.S.

    Jacek Hawiger Award

    Moon, Troy D., M.D., M.P.H.
    John H. Exton Award Crowe, James E., Jr., M.D.
    Mildred T. Stahlman Award Grubb, Peter H., M.D.
    R. Michael Rodriguez Award Banerjee, Arna, M.B.B.S.
    Robert D. Collins Award Pugh, Meredith, M.D., M.S.C.I.
    Stanley Cohen Award Sanders, Charles R., Ph.D.
    W. Anderson Spickard, Jr. Award Dummer, J. Stephen, M.D.

     

  • Ernest W. Goodpasture Award Lacy, Borden D., Ph.D
    F. Peter Guengerich Award Edwards, Kathryn M., M.D.
    Frank H. Boehm Award Wesley, Ely E., M.D., M.P.H.
    Gerald S. Gotterer Award Barnett, Joey V., Ph.D.
    John S. Sergent Award Cutrer, William B., M.D., M.Ed.
    Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award) Richard M. Caprioli, Ph.D.
    Research Enhancement Award (later to be named the Richard M. Caprioli Award) Malin, Bradley, Ph.D.
    Sidney P. Colowick Award Lee, Ethan, M.D., Ph.D.
    William J. Darby Award Ray, Wayne A., Ph.D.

     

  • Click here to see the Awards Booklet.

    Charles R. Park Award Richmond, Ann, Ph.D.

    Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

    Rousseau, Bernard, Ph.D.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Arteaga, Carlos L., M.D.

    Jacek Hawiger Award

    Hiebert, Scott W., Ph.D.

    John H. Exton Award

    Tyska, Matthew J., Ph.D.

    R. Michael Rodriguez Award

    Thompson, Harold D., M.D.

    Robert D. Collins Award

    Murray, Katherine T., M.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Skaar, Eric P., Ph.D.

     

  • Click here to see the Awards Booklet.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Aiken, Christopher R., Ph.D.

    F. Peter Guengerich Award

    Wright, Christopher V.E., D.Phil.

    Frank H. Boehm Award

    Schaffner, William, M.D.

    Gerald S. Gotterer Award

    Dewey, Charlene M., M.D., M.Ed.

    John S. Sergent Award

    Fleming, Amy E., M.D.

    Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

    Cherrington, Alan D., Ph.D.

    Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

    McGuinness, Owen P., Ph.D.

    Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

    Shiota, Masakazu, DVM, Ph.D.

    Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

    Wasserman, David H., Ph.D.

    Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

    Williams, Phillip E., B.S.

    Research Enhancement Award (later to be named the Richard M. Caprioli Award)

    Wells, K. Sam, M.D.

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Lindsley, Craig W., Ph.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Sosman, Jeffrey A., M.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Casagrande, Vivien A., Ph.D.

    Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

    Miller, III, David M., Ph.D.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Ely, E. Wesley, M.D., M.P.H.

    Jacek Hawiger Award

    Shyr, Yu, Ph.D.

    John H. Exton Award

    Waterman, Michael R., Ph.D.

    R. Michael Rodriguez Award

    Raffanti, Stephen, M.D., M.P.H.

    Robert D. Collins Award

    Atkinson, James B., M.D., Ph.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Quaranta, Vito, M.D.

     

  • Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Boothby, Mark Robin, M.D., Ph.D.

    F. Peter Guengerich Award

    Waterman, Michael R., Ph.D.

    Frank H. Boehm Award

    Gigante, Joseph, M.D.

    Gerald S. Gotterer Award

    Miller, Bonnie M., M.D.

    John S. Sergent Award

    Moutsios, Sandra A., M.D.

    Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

    Brown, H. Alex, Ph.D.

    Leadership of a Multi-Investigator Team Award (later to be named the John A. Oates Award)

    Lindsley, Craig W., Ph.D.

    Research Enhancement Award (later to be named the Richard M. Caprioli Award)

    Harris, Paul A., Ph.D.

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Sanders, Charles R., Ph.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Coffey, Jr., Robert James, M.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Wasserman, David H., Ph.D.

    Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

    O’Brien, Richard M., Ph.D.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Labadie, Robert F., M.D., Ph.D.

    Jacek Hawiger Award

    Chalkley, G. Roger, D.Phil.

    John H. Exton Award

    Stein, Roland W., Ph.D.

    R. Michael Rodriguez Award

    Cookson, Michael S., M.D., M.M.H.C.

    Robert D. Collins Award

    Ohde, Ralph N., Ph.D., MEd.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Hudson, Billy G., Ph.D.

     

  • Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

    George, Alfred L., Jr., M.D.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Ballard, Dean W., Ph.D.

    F. Peter Guengerich Award

    Blakely, Randy D., Ph.D.

    Frank H. Boehm Award

    Beauchamp, R. Daniel, M.D.

    Frank H. Boehm Award

    Dattilo, Jeffery B., M.D.

    Frank H. Boehm Award

    Dmochowski, Roger R., M.D.

    Frank H. Boehm Award

    Hickson, Gerald B., M.D.

    Gerald S. Gotterer Award

    Beth, Albert H., Ph.D.

    John S. Sergent Award

    Peebles, R. Stokes, M.D.

    R. Michael Rodriguez Award

    Abou-Khalil, Bassel W., M.D.

    Research Enhancement Award (later to be named the Richard M. Caprioli Award)

    Williams, Phillip E., B.S.

    Robert D. Collins Award

    Osheroff, Neil, Ph.D.

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Link, Andrew J., Ph.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Biaggioni, Italo, M.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Joyce, Sebastian, Ph.D.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Meltzer, Herbert Y., M.D.

    John H. Exton Award

    Wente, Susan R., Ph.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Abumrad, Naji N., M.D.

    John S. Sergent Award

    Allos, Ban Mishu, M.D.

    Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

    Brown, Nancy J., M.D.

    Gerald S. Gotterer Award

    Coffey II, Charles W., Ph.D.

    R. Michael Rodriguez Award

    Dattilo, Jeffery B., M.D.

    R. Michael Rodriguez Award

    Raj, Satish R., M.D., M.S.C.I.

    F. Peter Guengerich Award

    Gore, John C., Ph.D.

    Frank H. Boehm Award

    Hickson, Gerald B., M.D.

    Frank H. Boehm Award

    Pichert, James W., Ph.D.

    Robert D. Collins Award

    Schaffner, William, M.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Conn, P. Jeffrey, Ph.D.

    Elaine Sanders-Bush Award

    Barnett, Joey V., Ph.D.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Crowe, Jr., James E., M.D.

    F. Peter Guengerich Award

    Crowe, Jr., James E., M.D.

    Frank H. Boehm Award

    Ossoff, Robert H., D.M.D., M.D.

    Gerald S. Gotterer Award

    Gotterer, Gerald, S., M.D., Ph.D.

    Gerald S. Gotterer Award

    O’Day, Denis M., M.B.B.S.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Griffin, Marie R., M.D., M.P.H.

    John H. Exton Award

    De Felice, Louis J., Ph.D.

    John S. Sergent Award

    Pettepher, Cathleen C., Ph.D.

    R. Michael Rodriguez Award

    Walsh, William F., M.D.

    Robert D. Collins Award

    Dermody, Terence S., M.D

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Liebler, Daniel C., Ph.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Chazin, Walter J., Ph.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Bernard, Gordon R. , M.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Reynolds, Albert B., Ph.D.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Dermody, Terence S., M.D

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Wright, Peter F., M.D.

    John H. Exton Award

    Unutmaz, Derya, M.D.

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Magnuson, Mark A., M.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Morrow, Jason D., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

    Carpenter, Graham F., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

    Johnson, Joyce E., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

    Lomis, Kimberly D., M. D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

    Sergent, John S., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Frank H. Boehm Award)

    Shenai, Jayant P. M.D., D.C.H., M.B., B.S.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

    Spickard III, W. Anderson, M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

    Weil, Peter Anthony, Ph.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Penn, John S., Ph.D

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Cherrington, Alan D., Ph.D.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Hawiger, Jacek J., M.D., Ph.D.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Davis, Stephen N., M.D., Ph.D.

    John H. Exton Award

    Gould, Kathleen L., Ph.D.

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Haines, Jonathan L., Ph.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Armstrong, Richard N., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

    Brown, Nancy J., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Frank H. Boehm Award)

    Fleischer, Arthur C., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

    Gigante, Joseph, M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

    Hazinski, Thomas A., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

    Nanney, Lillian B., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

    Robertson Jr., David H., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

    Sanders-Bush, Elaine, Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

    Smalley, Jr., Walter E., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

    Stein, Richard S., M.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Schaffner, William, M.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Van Kaer, Luc, Ph.D.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Stein, C. Michael, M.B., Ch.B.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Wood, Alastair J.J., M.B., Ch.B.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Wilkinson, Grant R., Ph.D., D.Sc.

    John H. Exton Award

    Limbird, Lee E., Ph.D.

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Guengerich, F. Peter, Ph.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Piston, David W., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Frank H. Boehm Award)

    Boehm, Frank H., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

    Fuchs, D. Catherine, M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

    Inagami, Tadashi, Ph.D., D.Sc.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

    Kirshner, Howard S., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

    Pietenpol, Jennifer A., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

    Ray, Wayne A., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

    Van Kaer, Luc, Ph.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Miller, Randolph A., M.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Blakely, Randy D., Ph.D.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Dupont, William D., Ph.D.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Page, David L., M.D.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Roden, Dan M., M.D.

    John H. Exton Award

    Moses, Harold L., M.D.

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Wright, Christopher V.E., D.Phil.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Hamm, Heidi E., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

    Chalkley, G. Roger, D.Phil.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

    Chang, Paul A., B.S.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

    Griffin, Marie R., M.D., M.P.H.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

    Rubin, Donald H., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

    Wheeler, Arthur P., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

    Wrenn, Keith D., M.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Edwards, Kathryn M., M.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Inagami, Tadashi, Ph.D., D.Sc.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Fazio, Sergio, M.D., Ph.D.

    Ernest W. Goodpasture Award

    Linton, MacRae F., M.D.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Loyd, James E., M.D.

    John H. Exton Award

    Corbin, Jackie D., Ph.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Caprioli, Richard M., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

    Coogan, Alice C., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

    Hawiger, Jacek J., M.D., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

    Hickson, Gerald B., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

    Marnett, Lawrence J., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

    Osheroff, Neil, Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

    Tarpley, John L., M.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Buerhaus, Peter I., Ph.D., M.S.N., R.N.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Granner, Daryl K. M.D.

    Ernest W Goodpasture Award

    Bruner, Joseph P., M.D.

    Ernest W Goodpasture Award

    Tulipan, Noel B., M.D.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Brown, Nancy J., M.D.

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Roberts II, L. Jackson, M.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Exton, John H., M.D., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

    Denison, Mark R., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

    Dermody, Terence S., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

    Shepherd, Virginia L., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

    Slovis, Corey M., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

    Spickard III, W. Anderson, M.D.

     

  • Charles R. Park Award

    Hogan, Brigid L., Ph.D.

    Grant W. Liddle Award

    Oates, John A., M.D.

    Sidney P. Colowick Award

    Ruley, Earl H., Ph.D.

    Stanley Cohen Award

    Marnett, Lawrence J., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the R. Michael Rodriguez Award)

    Boehm, Frank H., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Gerald S. Gotterer Award)

    Dalley II, Arthur F., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the John S. Sergent Award)

    Eddy, Virginia A., M.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Elaine Sanders-Bush Award)

    Gould, Kathleen L., Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the F. Peter Guengerich Award)

    Guengerich, F. Peter, Ph.D.

    VUSM Excellence in Teaching (in 2007 named the Robert D. Collins Award)

    Norden, Jeanette J., Ph.D.

    William J. Darby Award

    Robertson Jr., David H., M.D.