Education: Residency: Our Residents

Our Residents

Class of 2021

  • Hometown: West Weber, UT
    Undergrad: Weber State University
    Medical School: University of Utah School of Medicine
    Favorite Case in Urology: Too many to list just one
    Favorite OR Music: I'll listen to anything. But if I had my choice, probably Country (I mean, it is Nashville)
    Fun Fact: My brother-in-law made a hole-in-one once. I didn't see it, but he told me about it.

    Resident Spotlight Interview May 2020

  • Hometown: Jasper, IN
    Undergrad: Hanover College
    Medical School: Indiana University School of Medicine
    Favorite Case in Urology: Open nephrectomy
    Favorite OR Music: Kelsea Ballerini, Tyler Childers, Jason Isbell, Tswift, Motown, classic rock, literally anything except metal/rap
    Fun Fact: I busted an eardrum jumping off a 27ft cliff into the ocean in Jamaica

  • Hometown: Plymouth, MN
    Undergrad: New York University
    Medical School: Mayo Medicine School

Class of 2022

  • Hometown: Brighton, MI
    Undergrad: Northwestern University
    Medical School: University of Michigan Medical School
    Favorite Case in Urology: Lap nephrectomy
    Favorite OR Music: Country! Especially Keith Urban
    Fun Fact: I enjoy long walks on the beach

  • Hometown: Boston, MA
    Undergrad: Princeton University
    Medical School: Weill Cornell Medicine
    Favorite Case in Urology: Open flank nephrectomy
    Favorite OR Music: Motown radio
    Fun Fact: I was once charged by a silverback mountain gorilla in Uganda.

  • Hometown: Bucks County, PA
    Undergrad: Cornell University
    Medical School: Columbia-Bassett Program, Columbia University Medical Center
    Favorite Case in Urology: Vasectomy
    Favorite OR Music: Oldies
    Fun Fact: Secretly a cat lady

    Resident Spotlight Interview March 2020

  • Hometown: Lake Villa, IL
    Undergrad: Vanderbilt University
    Medical School: University of Illinois College of Medicine
    Favorite Case in Urology: open nephroU and urethroplasty 
    Favorite OR Music: Vampire weekend
    Fun Fact: I was a 4-star waitress at Cracker Barrel. I have an employee of the month plaque to prove it. 

    Resident Spotlight Interview June 2020

Class of 2023

  • Hometown:Iworo, Nigeria
    Undergrad: Vanderbilt University
    Medical School: Cornell University
    Favorite Case in Urology: Orchiectomy
    Favorite OR Music: Two Fish and an Elephant by Khruangbin; Rap/Pop/TSwift; EDM for overnight call cases
    Fun Fact: I broke my ankle playing dodgeball, don't ask how

  • Hometown:  Pontiac, MI
    Undergrad: Wayne State University
    Medical School: Vanderbilt University
    Favorite Case in Urology: Right Orchiectomy
    Favorite OR Music: Pop/Rap/Classic Rock, Ed Sheeran, Drake
    Fun Fact: I have never owned a car

  • Hometown:  Geneva, NY
    Undergrad: New York University
    Medical School: Georgetown University
    Favorite Case in Urology: Scrotal and Penile Trauma
    Favorite OR Music: Anything Dr. Luckenbaugh likes and Dr. Barocas doesn't
    Fun Fact: I have 28 plants in my apartments

    July 2020 Spotlight Interview

  • Hometown:  Chicago, IL
    Undergrad: Cornell University
    Medical School: University of Chicago
    Favorite Case in Urology: Orchiectomy
    Favorite OR Music: Avett Brothers, Alt-J, Jungle, Shadowboxers, Hip Hop BBQ, Celine Dion
    Fun Fact: I was once a competitive diver

    Resident Spotlight Interview December 2020

Class of 2024

  • Hometown:  Boston, MA
    Undergrad: Kenyon College
    Medical School: Vanderbilt University
    Favorite Case in Urology: Semirigid Ureteroscopy 
    Favorite OR Music: 1990's-2000's alternative rock 
    Fun Fact: I competed in (or at least attempted to) steeplechase for a season in college

    Trainee Spotlight Interview October 2020

  • Hometown:  Dayton, OH
    Undergrad: Princeton University
    Medical School: Boston University
    Favorite Case in Urology: Urethroplasty 
    Favorite OR Music: Classic rock (Allman Brothers, Tom Petty, Clapton)
    Fun Fact: I met Bill Walton in the DC airport in 8th grade and he was the man!

  • Hometown: Orlando, FL
    Undergrad: University of Florida
    Grad: Columbia University
    Medical School: Loyola University Chicago
    Favorite Case in Urology: anything involving the use of fun gadgets and gizmos
    Favorite OR music: Pop, Jazz, Rock, Country, Hip Hop, R&B, Rap, Classical, Show Tunes, holiday music, international music ... did I miss any ;)
    Fun Fact: I've traveled to over 100 countries.
     

  • Hometown:  Topeka, KS
    Undergrad: Kansas State University
    Medical School: University of Kansas
    Favorite Case in Urology: RALP
    Favorite OR Music: Cold War Kids pandora station
    Fun Fact: Every spring break growing up was spent at my grandad's farm in Kansas. That is where I learned how to drive a vehicle (including four-wheelers and a pick-up), work with cattle, shuffle cards, and bottle feed calves -- all skills that come in handy on a daily basis.

    Trainee Spotlight Interview September 2020

Class of 2025

  • Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio
    Undergrad: University of Pittsburgh
    Medical School: University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
    Favorite Case in Urology: Radical cystectomy, neobladder
    Favorite OR Music: 2000s Hip Hop
    Fun Fact: Huge fan of karaoke, Whitney Houston "I wanna dance with somebody" is my go to

  • Hometown: Moss Point, MS
    Undergrad: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    Medical School: University of Mississippi School of Medicine
    Favorite Case in Urology: Open RPLND
    Favorite OR Music: BEYONCÉ GISELLE KNOWLES-CARTER
    Fun Fact: I've been shark cage diving off the coast of South Africa

    Trainee Spotlight Interview August 2020

  • Hometown: Atlanta, GA
    Undergrad: Vanderbilt School of Medicine 
    Medical School: Vanderbilt School of Medicine 
    Favorite Case in Urology: Urethroplasty
    Favorite OR Music: 90s hip-hop
    Fun Fact: I was almost competitive enough to triple jump in the Olympics

  • Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona
    Undergrad: University of Arizona
    Medical School: University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
    Favorite Case in Urology: Radical cystectomy with ileal conduit
    Favorite OR Music: 90's Country
    Fun Fact: I was on an episode of The Hills (for about 5 seconds). 

Former Residents

2019-2020 Class

Benjamin Dropkin - Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgery Fellowship - UT Southwestern
Elizabeth Green - Urologic Oncology Fellowship - Moffitt Cancer Center
Caroline Kang - Male Repoductive Medicine and Surgery Fellowship - Weill Cornel Medical Center
Peter Reisz - Urologic Oncology Fellowship - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

2018 – 2019 Class

Cyrus Adams – Pediatric Urology Fellowship – Indiana University
Svetlana Avulova – Urologic Oncology Fellowship – Mayo Rochester
Anne Darves-Bornoz – Andrology – University of Chicago
Rachel Sosland – Genitourinary Reconstructive Surgery – University of Texan Southwestern

2017 – 2018 Class

Gabriel Fiscus – Private Practice – South Carolina
Lara Matheson – Private Practice – Texas
David Moore – Private Practice – Indiana

2016 – 2017 Class

Jacob Ark – Private Practice – Missouri 
Justin Gregg – Urologic Oncology Fellowship – MD Anderson
Niels Johnson – MGURS & Trauma Fellowship – University of Washington
Stephen Kappa – Private Practice – Ohio

2015 – 2016 Class

Deborah Jacobson – Pediatric Urology Fellowship – University of Chicago
Zachary Reardon – Private Practice – Alabama
Shreyas Joshi – Urologic Oncology Fellowship – Fox Chase Philadelphia
Dominic Tang – Urologic Oncology Fellowship – Moffitt Cancer Center

2014 – 2015 Class

Catherine Harris – FPMRS Fellowship – University of Texas Southwester
Trisha Kammann – Private Practice – New Hampshire
C.J. Stimson – Urologic Oncology Fellowship – Johns Hopkins
Harras Zaid – Urologic Oncology Fellowship – Mayo Rochester

2013 – 2014 Class

Sara Faris Fraumann – GURS Fellowship – University of Iowa
Samuel Kaffenberger – Urologic Oncology Fellowship – Memorial Sloan-Kettering
James Raybourn – Private Practice – Indiana
Anne Scott – Private Practice - Alabama

2012 – 2013 Class

Christopher Anderson    
Judson Davies    
Ekene Enemchukwu    
Sanjay Patel    

2011 – 2012 Class

Gregory Broughton        
Kelly Stratton    
Ian Thompson III

2010 – 2011 Class

Robert Mitchell II        
James Thomasch
Benjamin Whittam

2009 – 2010 Class

Kelly Boudreaux        
Dena Strube Engel
Michelle Koski

2008 – 2009 Class

Benjamin Coons        
John Duffy III
Andrew Stec

2007 – 2008 Class

William Lowrance        
Jon Rumohr
Sergei Tikhonenkov

2006 – 2007 Class

Christopher Girasole        
Charlie Jung
Melissa Kaufman

2005 – 2006 Class

Scott Farnham
J. Matthew Hassan        
Bradford Nelson

2004 – 2005 Class

Matthew Shuford        
Jeffrey O’Conner
Dipen Parekh

2003 – 2004 Class

Kent Adkins            
Travis Clark
Emily Cole

2002 – 2003 Class

Gregory Alberts            
Randall Nixon

2001 – 2002 Class

Sajal Dutta            
David Grossklaus

2000 – 2001 Class

W. Barritt Gilbert        
Paul Pietrow

1999 – 2000 Class

R. Wayne Hatfield        
Jeffrey Holzbeierlein

1998 – 1999 Class

Bradley Stoneking        
Elizabeth Yerkes

1997 – 1998 Class

Sam Chang            
David Miller

1996 – 1997 Class

Jeff Flickinger            
Jobe Metts III

1995 – 1996 Class

Leonid Kotkin            
Forrest Schrum III

1994 – 1995 Class

Roy Brandell            
John Pope IV

1993 – 1994 Class

Jenny Franke            
J. Bruce Robertson

1992 – 1993 Class

David Coussens            
M. Craig Hall

1991 – 1992 Class

Stephen Dahlstedt        
J. Stephen Jones

1990 – 1991 Class

Mark Flora            
Howard Follis

1989 – 1990 Class

Raoul Concepcion        
Samuel Watkins Jr. 

1988 – 1989 Class

W. Terry Stallings        
John Wofford IV

1987 – 1988 Class

Benjamin Hines            
Courtney Shands III

1986 – 1987 Class

Rodney Dennis            
Michael Koch
Randall Falk

1985 – 1986 Class

Ned Novsam            
Hal Liddell

1984 – 1985 Class

Robert Dray            
Edward Zagula

1983 – 1984 Class

James West Jr.             
Linza Killion

1982 – 1983 Class

Arthur Pinto            
John Brock III

1981 – 1982 Class

Bruce Lowe            
John Warner

1980 – 1981 Class

Ruskin Brown            
J. Michael Plunkett

1979 – 1980 Class

J. Kim Bauriedel            
William Jones

1978 – 1979 Class

William Freeborn        
David Morgan

1977 – 1978 Class

Joseph Breslin            
Claude Workman

1976 – 1977 Class

Robert Faber            
John Rawl

1975 – 1976 Class

Thomas McNamara        
Robert Sewell

1974 – 1975 Class

Keith Hagan            
Frederick Kirchner Jr.

1973 – 1974 Class

Nicholas Viner            
Stephen Butler

1972 – 1973 Class

Steven Wilson            
Michael Spalding

1971 – 1972 Class

Richard Tapper    
Ronald Allison

1970 – 1971 Class

Richard Elliott            
Jack Sapolsky

1969 – 1970 Class

Adalberto Rodriguez        
Winborn Willingham

1968 – 1969 Class

R. Maxie McCoy            
Donald Mode

1966 – 1967 Class

Robert Edwards

1965 – 1966 Class

Alfred Turman    

1964 – 1965 Class

J. Douglas Trapp

1963 – 1964 Class

Edward Lee