Saturday, October 20, 2018

"Applying for jobs: a panel discussion"
Moderator: Lisa Kachnic
2:19 - 2:20 PM, ARRO Annual Seminar, Hemisfair Ballroom 3

 

Sunday, October 21, 2018

"Introduction"
Lisa Kachnic
7:45 - 7:55 AM, Stars at Night Ballroom

"SU_36_2358 - Intrinsic resistance of V-SVZ neural stem cells subjected to concurrent daily radiation and temozolomide therapy"
Brent Cameron, Geri Traver, Daniel Dean, Levi Johnson, Madelyn Fahhoum, Konjeti Sekhar, Jialiang Wang, Michael Freeman
1:15 - 2:45 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3

"SU_6_2061 - Pilot study of potential activation of c-MYC by aurora kinase A in everolimus-resistant localized esophageal cancer treated with XELOX followed by carboplatin/radiation"
Nabil Saba, Seth Force, Charley Staley, Felix Fernandez, Field Willingham, Allan Pickens, Kenneth Cardona, Zhengjia Chen, Laura Gof, Eric Lambright, Jon Nesbitt, Kristin Higgins, R Donald Harvey, Taofeek Owonikoko, Suresh Ramalingam, Dong Sin, Jonathan Beitler, Bassel El-Rayes, Jerome Landry, Safia Salaria, Wael El-Rifai, A Bapsi Chakravarthy
1:15 - 2:45 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3

"MO_15_2852 - Radiation dose escalation for localized ependymoma"
Jennifer Vogel
10:45 - 12:15 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3

"SU_9_2086 - Dose dependent association of vertebral body irradiation and lymphopenia during chemoradiation for esophageal cancer"
Neil Newman, Christopher Brett, Chirayu Patel, Albert Attia, Evan Osmundson, Lisa Kachnic
1:15 - 2:45 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3

"CT 01 - Clinical Trials Session"
Lisa Kachnic
3:14 - 4:45 PM, Stars at Night Ballroom

 

Monday, October 22, 2018

"MO_20_2607 - Efficacy of SBRT for local control in recurrent and metastastic sarcoma"
Christopher Brett, Neil Newman, Ellen Kim, Elizabeth Jeans, Eric Shinohara
10:45 - 12:15 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3
"MO_7_2637 - Stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) for vestibular schwannoma: longitudinal audiologic assessment in single and fractionated treatments"
Mohamed Khattab, David Wharton, Ellen Kim, Lola Chambless, Kyle Weaver, Guozhen Luo, Adam Yock, Manuel Morales, Albert Attia, Anthony Cmelak
10:45 - 12:15 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3
"MO_7_2641 - Stereotactic radiosurgery for vestibular schwannoma: longitudinal radiographic outcomes single and fracionated treatments"
Mohamed Khattab, David Wharton, Ellen Kim, Lola Chambless, Kyle Weaver, Guozhen Luo, Adam Yock, Manuel Morales, Albert Attia, Anthony Cmelak
10:45 - 12:15 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3
"103 - Neuropsychological outcomes of pediatric brain tumor patients treated with proton (PRT) or x-ray (XRT) radiation therapy"
J Gross, S Powell, F Zelko, W F Hartsell, S Goldman, J Fangusaro, R luila, N Pillay Smiley, John Han-Chih Chang, V Gondi
11:25 - 11:35 AM, Room 008
"PL 01 - Plenary Session"
Lisa Kachnic
2:15 - 3:45 PM, Stars at Night Ballroom

 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

"TU_5_3166 - Total Body Irradiation (TBI) with organ sparing utilizing both Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy (VMAT) and electronic compensator"
Guozhen Luo, Evan Osmundson, George Ding
1:00 - 2:30 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3

"TU_38_3696 - Outcomes of T1-2 N0 M0 small cell lung cancer treated with either conventionally fractionated chemoradiotherapy or stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT): a national cancer database study"
Neil Newman
2:45 - 4:15 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3
"TU_34_3015 - Obesity predicts poor outcomes to stereotactic radiosurgery for trigeminal neuralgia"
Mohamed Khattab, Alexander Sherry, Joshua Anderson, Ellen Kim, Hong Yu, Guozhen Luo, Manuel Morales, Anthony Cmelak, Albert Attia
1:00 - 2:30 PM, Innovation Hub, Exhibit Hall 3

"174 - Small cell carcinoma of the cervix: definitive chemoradiation for locally advanced disease"
Amishi Bajaj, M Frumovitz, B martin, A jhingran, K V Albuquerque, A Yen, EL Jones, DKK Gaffney, MC Christensen, Diandra Ayala-Peacock, DM Wharton, S Jolly, P Kale, K Ryan, K Nieto, MM Hardkenrider, W Small Jr.
2:20 - 2:30 PM, Room 007 A/B

"1124 - Immortal time bias in post-operative radiation studies utilizing the national cancer data base"
Neil Newman, Evan Osmundson
5:27 - 5:33 PM, Room 217 A/B

Saturday, September 23, 2017

"Applying for jobs: a panel discussion"
Moderator: Lisa Kachnic
1:00 PM, ARRO Annual Seminar

 

Sunday, September 24, 2017

"Prognostic factors in patients with renal cell carcinoma and brain metastases"
Paul Sperduto, Brian Deegan, Jing Li, Krishan Jethwa, Paul Brown, Natalie Lockney, Kathryn Beal, Niteshkumar RanaAlbert Attia, Ryan Shanley, Emil Lou, Amir Zahra, John Buatti, Jason Molitoris, James Yu, Veronica Chiang, Giuseppina Laura Masucci, David Roberge, Adam Olson, John Kirkpatrick, Steve Braunstein, Penny Sneed, Diana Shi, Helen
1:15-2:45 PM, CNS ePoster discussion 1 - brain metastases

"Clinical trials session"
Moderators: Benjamin Movsas, Lisa Kachnic
3:15-4:45 PM, Ballroom 20

"Controversies in the treatment of benign CNS tumors: a case-based panel session"
Moderators: Albert Attia, Lia Halasz
4:45-6:15 PM, Room 2, Panel session 

 

Monday, September 25, 2017

"Meet the expert -- Gastrointestinal"
Expert: Lisa Kachnic
10:15-10:45 AM, Hall B2-G

"Plenary session"
Moderators: Benjamin Movsas, Lisa Kachnic
2:15-3:45 PM, Ballroom 20

 

Tuesday, September 26, 2017

"NRG Oncology/RTOG 0529: long-term outcomes of dose-painted intensity modulated radiation therapy, 5-fluorouracil, and mitomycin-C in anal canal cancer"
Lisa Kachnic 
7:45 AM or 8:45 AM, Room 1 A/B

"Advances in supportive oncology for patients undergoing radiation and chemotherapy for cancers of the head and neck"
Moderators: Kenneth Niermann, Barbara Murphy
1:00-2:30 PM, Room 31 A/B/C, Panel session 

Palliative care oral presentations
Mark Stavas, Ben Li
1:00-2:30 PM, Room 3

"ASTRO-ABR joint session: MOC part 3: demise of the secure examination and what's on the horizon to replace it"
Lisa Kachnic
4:45-6:15 PM, Room 30 A/B/C

"A prospective, observational trial of linac-based stereotactic radiosurgery for essential tremor and parkinsonian tremor"
Brent Cameron, Li Wang, Anthony Joseph CmelakGuozhen Luo, Hong Yu, Peter Hedera, Fenna Phibbs, Joseph Neimat, Austin Kirschner
4:45-6:15 PM, CNS 1 - high grade gliomas, neurotoxicity and benign CNS conditions. Oral presentation.

Palliative care ePoster discussion
Mark Stavas
4:45-6:15 PM, Room 5B

 

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

"Immune checkpoint inhibition with radiotherapy causes an abscopal treatment effect for castrate-resistant prostate cancer" 
Austin Kirschner, Jian Wang 
11:00-12:30 PM, Biology 5 - immune response I. Oral presentation.

​"The impact of radiation field size on long-term all-cause mortality of stage I-II Hodgkin lymphoma patients." 
Chirayu Patel, Evan Michaelson, Yu-Hui Chen, Barbara Silver, Karen Marcus, Mary Ann Stevenson, Peter Mauch, Andrea Ng. 
11:00-12:30 PM, Hematologic 2 - improving patient selection, leading to new indications. Oral presentation.

 

pagan poster.jpg poster SFT.jpg poster sarcoma sbrt_0.jpg poster hypofrac.jpg poster nonop.jpg poster spine.jpg poster spine trends.jpg brett poster.jpg cleary poster.jpg ben brent poster.jpg