VUMC African American Employee Resource Group

Alias:

VUMC AAERG

Mission Statement:

To accelerate VUMC’s Strategic Directions of "Making Diversity and Inclusion Intentional," the African American Employee Resource Group will cultivate the development of teams, reflecting our population, to empower, motivate, inspire and maximize the potential of African American employees within the organization.

Redcap Membership Survey Link:

https://redcap.link/aaerg

Email:

AAERG@VUMC.ORG

Leadership:

Co-Sponsor

Mamie Williams
Director, Nurse Safety and Wellbeing
mamie.g.williams@vumc.org

Co-Sponsor

Kristy J. Sinkfield
Director, Strategy and Innovation Office
kristy.sinkfield@vumc.org


BLACK HISTORY MONTH (2021)

Nashville Black History Month Events

Black History Month Daily History Calendar


Upcoming Events:

Monthly Meeting:

July 15, 4:00pm

 

Recent Events:

AAERG Town Hall:

March 31, 1:00pm (Recapping recent highlights and prioritizing events for the upcoming year.)

 

"Ted-like" Talks (2020)

AAERG Kick-off Meeting (2020)

meeting