African American Employee Resource Group

Alias:

VUMC AAERG

Mission Statement:

To accelerate VUMC’s Strategic Directions of "Making Diversity and Inclusion Intentional," the African American Employee Resource Group will cultivate the development of teams, reflecting our population, to empower, motivate, inspire and maximize the potential of African American employees within the organization.

Redcap Membership Survey Link:

https://redcap.link/aaerg

Email:

AAERG@VUMC.ORG

Leadership:

Executive Advisors:

Kristy J. Sinkfield
Associate Vice President for Diversity & Inclusion
kristy.sinkfield@vumc.org

Mamie Williams
Senior Director of Nursing Diversity & Inclusion
mamie.g.williams@vumc.org


Upcoming Events:

Jazz on the Cumberland
Please join the Networking Committee for an evening at Jazz on the Cumberland on Sunday, September 18thThe time is from 5:30pm – 8:00pm at Cumberland Park 592 South First Street.

 

Recent Events:

Trailblazing Women in Healthcare (Women's History Panel Discussion): March 25, 11:00am-12:00pm

2022 VUMC Black History Month Events

Volunteer Opportunities with SaLT: January 11, 6:00-7:30pm

AA-ERG Virtual Wine Down: November 19, 6:00-7:30pm

AAERG Town Hall: August 25, 1:00pm

Event Recording Link: COVID Vaccine Town Hall

AAERG Vaccine Town Hall

Group Meeting:

July 15, 4:00pm

AAERG Town Hall:

March 31, 1:00pm (Recapping recent highlights and prioritizing events for the upcoming year.)

"Ted-like" Talks (2020)

AAERG Kick-off Meeting (2020)

meeting