Latinos Unidos en Vanderbilt

Aliases:

LUV, Hispanic Employee Resource Group

Mission Statement:

Our LUV ERG mission aligns with one of our four VUMC Strategic Directions; “Making Diversity and Inclusion Intentional” through the cultivation of teams that are reflective of our population and maximizing their potential within the organization. It is our mission to provide support that inspires, empowers, and equips our Hispanic and Latino workforce to achieve excellence.

Membership Expectations:

  • Be an advocate for inclusion, and “Making Diversity & Inclusion Intentional” in the workplace.
  • Regularly engage in committee meetings and activities.
  • Actively communicate your perspective, thoughts, and ideas in sponsored forums, and within your teams.

LUV Goals

Goal 1: To Increase engagement, relationships, and visibility of VUMC Hispanic/Latino employees.

Goal 2:To Enhance understanding and knowledge of Hispanic/Latino culture.

Redcap Membership Survey Link:

https://redcap.link/latinosunidoserg

Email:

latinosunidos@vumc.org

Leadership:

Co-sponsor

Claudia Barajas
Manager of Community Engagement, Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Center
claudia.p.barajas@vumc.org

Co-sponsor

Jillian Williams
Senior Project Manager, Learning and Development
jillian.a.williams@vumc.org


Upcoming Events: 

Virtual Panel Discussion: The Advocacy Role of Latinos in TN
-Thursday 10/6, 11am-12pm
-Panel Moderator: Elisa Friedman, Associate Vice President, Community Health and Health Equity
-Contact latinosunidos@vumc.org for more information.

 

Recent Events:

Latino America: Meet Your New Neighbors
-Wednesday, 9/21, 12-1pm
-Welcome & Introductions: Dr. Ana E. Nobis, Assistant Medical Director, Vanderbilt Occupational Health 
-Speaker: Javier Solano, Vice President of MP & F Strategic Communications 
-In-person: PRB 898J
-Hybrid: TBD. Contact latinosunidos@vumc.org for more information. 

Monthly Meeting: Thursday May 26, 11:00am

Article: American Latino Theme Study: Struggles for Inclusion

Women’s History Month Panel: Thursday March 31, 11:30am

Monthly Meeting: Friday February 25, 12pm [MS Teams Link]

Resilience in a New Normal: Friday, February 24, 7pm 

Article: Latinos Face Disproportionate Health and Economic Impacts from COVID-19

Monthly Meeting: January 28, 12-1pm [MS Teams Link]

Monthly Meeting: December 16, 12-1pm [MS Teams Link]

Storytime with the Nashville Library

Children’s story time about Hispanic/Latino Heritage and Culture – Stories will be read in both English and Spanish

October 12, 6:30-7:15

Link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84843725537

“A Closer Look to the Latino Subcultures”

A panel of speakers discussing the cultural traditions from a variety of Latin American countries.